Your Cart (0)

X

02-05-2023 09-05-2023 30-05-2023 28-08-2023 26-12-2023 27-12-2023 02-01-2024

Privacy policy

Healthy Asian Kitchen Limited (t/a Food Hak) (herein referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit www.foodhak.com (our “website”) (regardless of where you visit it from) and/or use our meal preparation and delivery services (our “services”) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important Information and Who We Are

Under data protection laws, we are the data controller and responsible for your personal data. This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any personal data you may provide through this website when you subscribe to our services.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below:

  • Name: Healthy Asian Kitchen Limited
  • Data Privacy Manager: Aadhar Chhabra
  • Address: 3rd Floor, Paternoster House, 65 St Paul's Churchyard, London, England, EC4M 8AB
  • E-mail: contact@foodhak.com / aadhar@foodhak.com


We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 11 January 2022.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third party links

This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The types of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data, including personal identifiers, first name, last name, username and date of birth
  • Contact Data, including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Health Data, including any food allergies and/or intolerances, any nutritional requirements and/or any dietary requirements you may have
  • Financial Data, including bank account and payment card details
  • Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Data, including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website
  • Profile Data, including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, food preferences feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our website and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data, includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Other than the Health Data described above, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you (for example, your subscription to our services), and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel our services to you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect your personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you when you create an account on our website, enquire about our services, subscribe to purchase our services, request marketing to be sent to you, give us feedback or otherwise contact us.

We may also collect data about you through automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy below for further details.

How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. The lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Where we have a contractual obligation to you.
  • Where we have a legal obligation.
  • Where we have a legitimate interest and your interests and fundamental rights do not override that interest.


Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Health
Performance of a contract with you
To process, deliver and fulfil your order(s) including:
  • Designing and providing you with recipes to suit you
  • Managing payments, fees and charges
  • Collecting and recovering money owed to us
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Health
  • Financial
  • Transaction
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  • Notifying you about changes to our Terms or Privacy Policy
  • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Health
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Performance of a contract with you
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business re-organisation or group restructuring exercise)
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Usage
  • Marketing and Communications
  • Technical
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Health
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Profile
  • Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Health, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.


You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Purpose  Duration
sessionid Used to identify if user is logged-in 2 weeks
csrftoken Used to authenticate api from frontend so that no unauthorized api calls occur currently is 1 year
_ga Used to register a unique ID for a website visitor and track how the visitor uses the website. The resulting data is used for statistics 2 years

We do not share the information collected by the cookies with any third parties.

You can choose which analytical, functionality and targeting cookies we can set by adjusting your browser settings or clicking on the relevant buttons in our cookie banner which will appear the first time you access our website.

However, please note that if you block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years (if not sooner).

Disclosures of your personal information

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services, payment processing services and delivery carrier services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.


We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers

Some of our external third party service providers are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information on this.

In some circumstances we will anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.


Please contact us at contact@foodhak.com if you wish to exercise any of your data rights.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other data rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other data rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you make a legitimate request to exercise any of your data rights, we try to respond to you within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so if you do have any concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at contact@foodhak.com

Do we deliver to your door?

We deliver inside the UK. To make sure we serve your specific area check the postcode below.

Check

Sorry, we don't deliver to your postcode yet, but we are working on it!

Curated Meal Plans

Our customers have reported significant improvement in energy and immunity by following our carefully curated meal plans. These are a result of a collaboration between a nutritionist, a food scientist, and a chef.

Ayurvedic Detox Regime

This rejuvenating regime is perfect for drawing body toxins out and boosting the immune system.

4-Day Weight-Loss Plan

Weight-loss made easy by gut-satisfying low-calorie meals, that everyone can enjoy and keep up with.

The Longevity Program

Enhance your lifestyle and commit to a long-term change with four weeks of meals.